Home » Posts tagged "Immigration"
[…] to the relief he seeks, (2) the defendant has a non-

                        discretionary duty to honor that right, and (3) the

                        plaintiff has a lack of an alternative, adequate remedy.

Id. at 3 (citing Castilla v Ridge, 445 F.3d 1057, 1060 (8th Cir. 2006). 

With regard to the first prong of the test, the Court held that the applicant “has a right to have the USCIS adjudicate his application within a reasonable time.”  Id. at *5.  The Court quoted language from 8 C.F.R. §245.2(a)(5)(i) which states, “‘the applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.'”  Id. at *4.  The Court explained that “This language makes it clear that USCIS has a duty to actually make a decision and the Plaintiff has a right to be notified of the decision.”  Id.